American Cranes & Transport - July 2013 - page 50
[…] road. Unfortunately, the laws are often
drafted in such a way that they are overly
broad, inconsistent, or have unintended
consequences. In fairness, creating a law
that properly bans “distracted driving” is an
arduous task, as there are countless factors
that can “distract” a driver. Establishing a
law to ban every type of distraction would
be nearly impossible, and enforcement of
such laws would be even more difficult.
California litigation
This issue of overly broad legislation
recently became the subject of litigation in
California. Enacted in July 2011, California
Vehicle Code §23123 states “A person shall
not drive a motor vehicle while using a
wireless telephone unless that telephone
is specifically designed and configured to
All drivers
Partial
No ban
The map shows states which
have enacted texting laws.
SOURCE: INSURANCE INSTITUTE FOR HIGHWAY SAFETY
1...,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49 51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,59,60,...84
Powered by FlippingBook